site stats
[…] King Pest Control, 401 So. 2d 1310 (Fla. 1981). In Binger, the plaintiffs called an undisclosed expert at trial to impeach the testimony of a defense expert who was disclosed more than a month prior to trial. The Florida Supreme Court set forth the test for admission of undisclosed ...

WebWhen it comes to impeaching the credibility of a witness based on crimes, Florida Statute s. 90.610 states in material part: (1) A party may attack the credibility of any witness, including an accused, by evidence that the witness has been convicted of a crime if the crime was punishable by death or imprisonment in excess of 1 year under the ... WebImpeachment Under Section 90.608 (2) In Florida criminal cases, a common method of attacking witness credibility is to present evidence showing that he or she is biased, has …

WebCONTACT Address: 651 E Jefferson St Tallahassee, FL 32399 Phone: 850-561-5600

WebAug 30, 2024 · Unwary witnesses can be tripped up (impeached) by their own prior words, conduct, and reputation. By Janet Portman, Attorney. Updated: Aug 30th, 2024. …

Web90.609 Character of witness as impeachment. — A party may attack or support the credibility of a witness, including an accused, by evidence in the form of reputation, … children\u0027s camp registration programsWebWitness Impeachment Law and Legal Definition. Witness impeachment is the process of challenging the credibility of a witness in a trial. There are several ways by which a witness can properly be impeached.